THURSDAY, 3 JUNE
Individual arrivals at Ruzyne airport (Prague) during the morning
Meeting point: airport arrivals hall Departure at 1 p.m. to Zlin
Stop at main train station at 1.45 p.m.
Lunch
Sandwich on the road
6.30 p.m.
Arrival at Parkhotel in Zlín
Coffee and cookies
7.15 p.m.
Festival accreditation and official opening of the Focus on Europe event
at the Academy centre (Tomas Bata University)
Presentation by Jens Rykaer, Vice-President of MEDIA Salles
Welcome from Filip Albrecht, Director of International Relations of the
Zlín Film Festival
8 p.m.
Departure for Hotel Moskva
8.15 p.m.
Opening dinner at Hotel Moskva
9.30 p.m.
Screening of the film Cheese and Jam at Academy centre (Tomas Bata Universitiy)
FRIDAY, 4 JUNE
7.45 a.m.
Individual breakfast at the hotel
8.15 a.m.
Transport service to the Zlín Film Studios
8.30 - 10.30 a.m.
First group (in Czech with English translation):
visit to the Zlín Film Studios and coffee break
Second group: screening of the film Jinak (98') at the Zlín Film
Studios with English subtitles
10.30 - 12.30 p.m.
First group: screening of the film Jinak (98') at the Zlín Film
Studios with Italian translation
Second group (in Italian): coffee break and visit to the Zlín Film Studios
1 p.m.
Buffet lunch at Moskva Hotel
2 p.m.
Clappers auction at the Great Hall of the Academy centre (Tomas Bata University)
3 p.m.
Workshop
Welcome by Vítezslav Jandák, President of the Zlín Film Festival "A variety
of initiatives for children and youth" by Gerald Knell, Cinema Paradiso,
Austria
An overview of the activities of the Zlín Film Festival involving children
and youth by Filip Albrecht, Director of International Relations of the
Zlín Film Festival
A panorama of the best films competing at the Zlín Film Festival by Domenico
Farina, member of the FICC jury of the Zlín Film Festival
4.30 p.m.
Coffee break
5 p.m.
Workshop
Presentation of the exhibition: the machines of the pre-cinema by Stefano
Maiocchi and Claudio Vigoni (Barz and Hippo, Milano)
6 p.m.
Departure for the Hotel
6.45 p.m.
Departure for Velké Kino
7 p.m.
Official Closing Ceremony of the 44th Zlín International Film Festival
at Velké Kino
Presentation of the MEDIA Salles Euro Kids awards
9 p.m.
Transport service to Château Napajedla
10 p.m.
Gala Party at Château Napajedla
SATURDAY, 5 JUNE
8 a.m.
Individual breakfast at the hotel
9 a.m.
Departure for Prague by bus
2 p.m.
Arrival in Prague
2.30 p.m.
Lunch at Kogo Restaurant at Slovansky Dum (Palace Cinemas) in Prague
4 p.m.
Visit of Slovansky Dum (Palace Cinemas) in Prague:
"Palace Cinemas approach to schools" by David Horácek, General Manager
Operations, Palace Cinemas Czech
Workshop
"Euro-Vision: Bringing European film to Irish schools" by Alicia Mc Givern
(Irish Film Institute, Dublin)
Screening of a sequence from the digital film "The day after Tomorrow"
6 p.m.
Departure for Svetozor Kino
6.15 p.m.
Coffee break at Svetozor Kino
6.45 p.m.
Visit of Svetozor Kino
Focus on young audience and kids by Ivo Andrle, Aero Kino and Svetozor
Kino
7.45 p.m.
Departure for Lucerna Kino in Prague
8 p.m.
Visit of Lucerna Kino
8.45 p.m.
Departure for Corinthia Towers Hotel
9.30 p.m.
Departure for Mucha Restaurant
10 p.m.
Dinner at Mucha Restaurant
SUNDAY, 6 JUNE
8.30 a.m.
Individual breakfast at the hotel
9.30 p.m.
Workshop at Corinthia Towers Hotel
Presentation by the participants of the activities for children organised
in their cinemas
Presentation of the certificates of attendance
Presentation of the research "Internet & the Cinema", by Elisabetta Brunella,
Secretary General of MEDIA Salles
11.30 a.m.
Coffee break
12 p.m.
Goodbyes and individual departures for Prague airport
|